Youth Wing of YAP Nasimi branch holds 4th summarizing conference
Youth Wing of the New Azerbaijan Party`s Nasimi branch has held its 4th summarizing conference.
Chairman of Youth Wing of the New Azerbaijan Party`s Nasimi branch Sarraf Huseynov made a report at the conference. He praised national leader Heydar Aliyev`s role in the development of the Azerbaijani youth and establishment of youth policy in the country. “This policy is today successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.” He highlighted what has been done since the previous conference. He said the Youth Wing of YAP Nasimi branch numbers 13,119 members.
Deputy Executive Secretary of YAP, chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Associations Mubariz Gurbanly wished the Youth Wing of YAP Nasimi branch success. He said: “Today YAP is the largest political organization not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the South Caucasus. This means more responsibility for the Youth Wing of YAP, including Youth Wing of YAP Nasimi Branch,” he said. “The reason is that Azerbaijan faces great tasks and to achieve these tasks we need to mobilize the entire potential of our youth. It is very good that the Azerbaijani youth unambiguously support the policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev,” Mubariz Gurbanly added.
Other speakers included chair of YAP Nasimi branch, MP Malahat Ibrahimgizi, head of Nasimi Executive Authority Nasib Mahamaliyev and chairman of YAP Youth Wing, member of the party`s Political Council Seymur Orujov.
The conference elected the 61-man council of the Youth Wing of YAP Nasimi branch, and the 27-man Board of Directors. Elnur Rahimov was elected chairman of the Youth Wing of Yap Nasimi branch.
The participants also adopted an appeal to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.