YAP Youth Wing commemorates March 31 Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
A commemorative event has been held at the office of the Youth Wing of the New Azerbaijan Party on the occasion of March 31 Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
Opening the event, Seymur Orujov said the Armenians have historically committed genocides against the people of Azerbaijan. “In order to avoid such cases our younger generation must deeply study our history.”
PhD in history, professor Anar Isgandarov made a report on the genocide of Azerbaijanis. “The evidence of the genocide is featured in the documents of the Investigative Committee which was set up by the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.”
He said: “Signed by national leader Heydar Aliyev on March 26, 1998, the decree on March 31 Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis, is a very important document in terms of studying and assessing historic evidence.”