Member of YAP Political Council AsefHajiyev received by Serbian Prime Minister AleksandarVucic
Member of YAP Political Council AsefHajiyev has been received by Serbian Minister for Economic Integration JadrankaJoksimovic and Prime Minister AleksandarVucic.
They discussed the issues of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia. The parties noted the importance of continuing mutual support and coordination in international organizations with respect to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Kosovo problem.
They hailed the fact that Azerbaijani-Serbian relations reached the level of strategic partnership, and praised the role of ruling parties in the development of the ties between the two countries.
MrHajiyev said YAP was interested in deepening the cooperation with Serbian SNS party. He invited representatives of SNS party to visit Azerbaijan.
Prime Minister AleksandarVucic recalled his meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the Munich Security Conference. He said Serbia was determined to develop relations with Azerbaijan in all areas.