AZERTAC becomes Official News Agency of Baku 2015 European Games
Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) and Baku European Games Operation Committee (BEGOC) have signed a partnership agreement under which AZERTAC becomes the Official News Agency of the Baku 2015 European Games, which start on 12 June.
The agreement was inked by AZERTAC Director General Aslan Aslanov and Chief Operating Officer of Baku 2015 Simon Clegg.
With a team of over 50 journalists, photographers and cameramen providing extensive coverage of the Games, AZERTAC will be the single largest Azerbaijani media organisation at Baku 2015. Its text and photographic content will be available in seven languages. In addition, AZERTAC will produce a video news stream which will be available in Azerbaijani. All this content will be available via a dedicated Baku 2015 section on the agency’s website.
AZERTAC will focus its resources on promoting the inaugural European Games to both domestic and international audiences, ahead of the Opening Ceremony. This will include weekly features on international and Azerbaijani athletes competing at Baku 2015, as well as editorials promoting local ‘human interest stories’ around the Games.
Speaking about the announcement, Mr Clegg said: “We are delighted that AZERTAC has become the official news agency of Baku 2015 and believe the coverage it will generate across the country will help us inspire more people to play sport across Azerbaijan.”
“Internationally, they have an important role to play, helping us build the brand of the European Games, which will be shown to a global TV audience in excess of one billion people,” he added.
Mr Aslanov said: “A very remarkable event takes place in the life of AZERTAC, which is today part of the global news community and an active member of international media organizations. We are very happy to become the official partner of Baku 2015 first European Games.”
“AZERTAC is making its contribution to the promotion of the inaugural European Games through the world`s biggest news alliances and our partner news agencies in more than 130 countries.”
Mr Aslanov expressed confident that “Azerbaijan will excellently host this high-profile sporting event which will bring together more than 6,000 athletes from 50 countries to vie for 253 sets of medals”.
“What allows us to speak so confidently is Azerbaijan`s successful experience of hosting international forums, conferences and sports events, excellent preparations carried out by the Organizing Committee led by first lady Mehriban Aliyeva, President Ilham Aliyev`s special attention to this process, and professionalism of BEGOC staff,” he added.
As part of this agreement, AZERTAC will have the right to use and publish the Designated Baku 2015 Mark, and the designation of “Official News Agency of the 2015 Baku European Games” across its own materials and media channels.