Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker meets Speaker of Japanese House of Representatives
Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov has met Speaker of the Japanese House of Representatives Tadamori Oshima.
Tadomori Oshima said that “parliamentary relations have important role in developing cooperation between the two states” adding, Azerbaijan was the strongest state of the Southern Caucasus. The Speaker hailed independent policy of Azerbaijan.
Tadamori Oshima stressed the role of the legislative bodies in comprehensive development of relations between the two countries, saying “there is greater potential for boosting inter-parliamentary ties”.
Speaker Ogtay Asadov, in turn, highlighted rich history of Azerbaijani-Japanese state relations. The Speaker said Azerbaijan participated in realizing several international projects and called the Japanese companies to invest in energy and other fields in Azerbaijan. Mr. Asadov provided an insight into TAP, TANAP and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway projects.
Highlighting his meetings held in Japan, Asadov  also spoke about the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying “the problem was the main obstacle to the restoration of peace in region”.
The Speaker expressed gratitude for support of Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity.
Tadamori Oshima said that Japan eyes ‘broader’ economic relations with Azerbaijan. He said Japan supports settlement of the conflict peacefully within the norms of the international law.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Japan Gursel Ismayilzade, head of Azerbaijani-Japanese Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group Abel Maharramov, head of the Parliament`s Administration Safa Mirzayev, MPs, members of the Japanese House of Councillors were present at the meeting.