Library of Alexandria hosts conference devoted to great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi
Library of Alexandria has hosted a conference devoted to the great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi.
Governor of Alexandria: Hani Youssef Mohamed al-Messiri, the director of the library, head of the International Center of Nizami Gancavi Ismayil Sirajeddin, members of the center - Bulgaria's former President Dmitry Stoyanov, Former Colombian President Andres Pastrana, Former Romanian President Emil Konstantinensko, former president of Albania Rexhep Meidani, public and political figures, public representatives, Egyptian students and other officials attended the conference.
Speaking at the conference, mr.I.Sirajeddin analyzed the the activity of Nizami and informed about the invaluable contributions of his rich heritage of all humanity.
As well as former presidents D. Stoyanov, E. Konstantinensko and R.Meidani,   delivered extensive reports on various aspects of creativity of Nizami Ganjavi.
After the speeches mr.I.Sirajeddin unveiled a bust of Nizami Ganjavi presented to the library by Azerbaijan Republic.
After the univeiling, the participants of the press conference answered the questions of media representatives.
The second part of the event was continued with discussions and speeches of scientists of Alexandria, Al-Azhar and Munufiyya Universities.
The conference was broadcast on Egyptian TV and other medias.