Tbilisi hosts trilateral meeting between Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey
An international conference titled “Trilateral cooperation: new prospects and challenges” has been held in Tbilisi bringing together delegations from Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey.
The event participants discussed prospects for the development of trilateral cooperation between the countries, implementation of joint regional projects, threats to peace and security and new challenges.
Addressing the event, president of the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies Alexander Rondel stressed the necessity of strengthening cooperation due to ongoing processes in the region. “Today, with the participation of Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish representatives the conference will discuss issues for regional peace. We will exchange views over new challenges for developing peace and cooperation. We will also look through new projects on security and strategic cooperation,” he noted.
Speaking to the conference, Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Gigi Gigiadze said his country attached huge importance to the development of regional cooperation. He underlined “some ongoing processes in the region, including regional conflicts seriously impede our development. These conflicts are threats for Europe and even for the whole world.” The Deputy Minister noted Georgia would also host high-level format of trilateral meeting in 2015.
Other speakers at the conference hailed the projects being realized in the region. The speakers noted if Armenia doesn`t stop its aggressive policy, it will remain isolated from the regional projects.