President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said:
- Dear Mr. Prime Minister,
I`m happy to greet you in Azerbaijan. Welcome to our country. I`m sure that your visit will give a new impulse to our bilateral relations. We are satisfied with the development of our ties. They are moving forward very dynamically, covering new areas and have good potential for the development. Strong political relations help to achieve good results in economic, business areas. The majority of Korean companies are actively participating in various projects in Azerbaijan. I`m sure that your visit will give a new impetus to our bilateral relations and will be fruitful. Welcome once again.
Korean Prime Minister Jung Hong-won said:
Mr. President,
I also attach great importance to our visit because Azerbaijan is the center of the Caucasian culture and the Caspian region. Mr. President, I`m happy to meet with you, and thank you very much for a warm welcome. I know that your father Heydar Aliyev ensured rapid economic development, and you are also making impressive achievements.
Mr. President, under your outstanding leadership, Azerbaijan is experiencing dynamic development based on a lasting political stability. During your presidency your country`s incomes increased 10 times, and this can be considered Azerbaijan`s miracle.
Therefore I would like to express my great respect to you. We established our diplomatic relations 20 years ago. It is a short period. However our relations are rapidly developing.
The parties discussed prospects for cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Korea in the fields of infrastructure, energy, construction, information technologies, investment making and other areas.