SOCAR chief: Greece is a valuable partner for Azerbaijan
President of Azerbaijan`s state oil firm, SOCAR, Rovnag Abdullayev has praised the importance of Greece to Azerbaijan as he was interviewed by Greek Imerissia newspaper.
“An important element of bilateral relations between the two countries is partnership in the field of energy security, natural gas supplies from Azerbaijan to Greece and mutually beneficial cooperation in energy projects. We consider Greece a valuable partner and an important market.”
Mr. Abdullayev said this partnership will allow Greece to cement its geopolitical position in Southern Europe and play an important role in the creation of an alternative energy corridor for pumping natural gas from East to West.
“We believe that Greece has the ability to become a regional gas hub and a major player in the field of natural gas in the region,” the SOCAR chief said.
Mr. Abdullayev said “our main goal is to develop and strengthen relations with existing partners and seek future business opportunities in the region”.