President Ilham Aliyev attends opening ceremony of new building of Central Library of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences
A new building of the Central Library of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) was opened in a ceremony on 5 May.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening ceremony.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the library.
President Ilham Aliyev was presented with a card of the library’s first reader.
The president of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh, informed the head of state about the conditions available at the new library building.
He noted that closed, open and special funds of the library contained around 5 million books. The 14 reading rooms available enable more than 1,000 readers to review electronic and printed books at the same time.
It was also indicated that in addition to the central library, the new building would also operate a Resource Center. The objective of both entities is to create a modern database to facilitate high-level academic research.
It was mentioned that the Central Library of ANAS would also enable scientists to take advantage of the broad opportunities of the world’s leading libraries.
After reviewing the library, President Ilham Aliyev gave relevant instructions and recommendations.