President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of a bread factory in Shamkir
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of a bread factory as part of his visit to Shamkir.
The head of state first reviewed the model of the factory. It was said that the facility, which occupies an area of 2.8 hectares, is worth 20.5 million manats. The National Fund on Entrepreneurship Support under the Ministry of Economy and Industry allocated a 7.5 million manat loan for the construction of the facility. The factory was built using advanced technologies of leading foreign companies in order to ensure food security and provide people with quality bakery products.
President Ilham Aliyev launched the factory. The head of state then viewed production process. The President was informed that the facility has bread and croissant sections. Thermo oil lines made by Dutch Daub company were installed here, which will ensure high-quality of production. There are four warehouses in the factory.
The facility will initially produce 15 types of bread. The factory has a daily capacity of 50 tons. Production process is fully automated here.
President Ilham Aliyev viewed products of the factory. The head of state was informed that the factory purchased eight vehicles to deliver it products to consumers. The factory will have 15 stores. The facility created nearly 100 jobs.
President Ilham Aliyev gave relevant instructions and recommendations.