Barack Obama: ‘Azerbaijan plays a key role in ensuring the global energy supply’
U.S. President Barack Obama has extended a congratulatory message to the participants of the 21st International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition.
In the message, Obama says Azerbaijan plays a key role in ensuring the global energy supply, and will turn out to be a major supplier of gas to Europe over the next two years, APA reports.
"Making the Southern Gas Corridor a reality will require hard work and close co-operation between Azerbaijan and its international partners. The U.S. sees the completion of this project as an important step towards expanding Europe's gas supplies, and stands ready to assist," Obama’s message said.
The U.S. President also remarked that Azerbaijan’s role as an energy supplier will enable the development of the diversified economy, strengthen the rule of law, and raise the living standards of the Azerbaijani people.
“The U.S. values the continued collaboration toward these rules”, he added.
The message was read out by Richard Morningstar, the U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan, during the opening of the 21st International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition.