First trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani, Turkish and Turkmen FMs adopts Baku Statement
Baku Statement has been adopted as part of the first trilateral meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Republic of Turkey and Turkmenistan.
The statement reads: “At the invitation of Elmar Mammadyarov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and with the participation of Mr.Ahmet Davutoğlu, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey and Mr.Rashid Meredov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan (hereinafter referred to as the “Parties”), the First Trilateral Meeting of Ministers of Foreign Affairs was held on May 26, in Baku.
The Parties,
Underlined the key role of friendly relations based on shared cultural heritage, historical roots and traditional moral values, in realization of common goals in overcoming existing threats and  challenges;
Based on the respect and support for independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of each others states;
Expressing satisfaction with the development of relations among the three countries, stressed the importance of further enhancing of cooperation in political, security, economic, trade, energy, transport and humanitarian fields, including culture, science, healthcare, education, tourism and sports;
Agreed to continue consultations on regional and global issues of significant common interests among the Ministries of Foreign Affairs, also within the framework of the United Nations, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, and other international and regional organizations;
Confirmed their readiness to support each other’s candidacies within the United Nations and other international organizations;
Underlined that the cooperation among the three countries contributes to regional and international peace, security, stability, economic development and prosperity;
Especially stressed that they will strengthen their cooperation in the fight against terrorism and extremism in all their forms and manifestations, transnational organized crime and narcotic drugs and arms trafficking as well as human trafficking and migrant smuggling;
Confirmed their commitment to further development of relations in various fields, particularly in energy, trade, transport, culture, tourism, education and environmental protection through joint projects and cooperation initiatives;
Stressing the importance of energy and transport projects in the Republic of Azerbaijan, Republic of Turkey and Turkmenistan, underlined the importance of expansion of relations in mentioned spheres and participation in joint large-scale projects with the aim of ensuring the energy security and energy diversification;
Expressed their will to continue cooperation in the field of protection of historical and cultural heritage;
Agreed to hold regular meetings in this trilateral format with the aim to further their political dialogue, coordination and cooperation on regional and global issues;
Next meeting will take place on the second half of 2014 in Ashgabat.”