“The Business Year” magazine presents special edition on Azerbaijan
A special edition of “The Business Year” magazine titled “The Business Year: Azerbaijan-2015” has been presented. The presentation, co-organized by the Azerbaijan`s Presidential Administration and “The Business Year”, was attended by Azerbaijan’s state and government officials, members of the parliament, representatives of general public, as well as media outlets. The edition highlights Baku 2015 first European Games.
The event started with a minute of silence for those who were killed in a fire in a multi-storey apartment block in Baku earlier this week.
Regional Director of the magazine Betul Cakaloglu informed the event participants about the special edition. She said the edition features 16 articles, and 108 interviews. “Published in 97,700 copies, the edition will be distributed at conferences in different parts of the world throughout the year.”
Editor in Chief of “The Business Year” magazine Leland Rice said the edition provides an insight into Azerbaijan`s accomplishments in a variety of areas, including political, economic, social and humanitarian areas, adding it also highlights the inaugural European Games. Rice said the edition also focuses on Azerbaijan`s role in global energy security.
Executive Director of Azerbaijan`s state oil fund Shahmar Movsumov informed the audience about the country`s achievements under its oil strategy, which, he said, “was launched by national leader Heydar Aliyev, and is today successfully continued by president Ilham Aliyev”.
Head of Shamkir District Executive Authority Alimpasha Mammadov provided an insight into “Shamkir Agropark” Project.
The Azerbaijani President`s Aide for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov highlighted Azerbaijan`s “development phenomenon”. He said the country`s economic potential grew three-fold in just 10 years. Hasanov said the problem of poverty and unemployment has been dramatically solved, social and economic infrastructure of the country has been improved to best international standards. “This has been possible thanks to President Ilham Aliyev`s well though-out and independent policy, which is based on the national will.”
He said Azerbaijan has become the region`s political, economic and humanitarian hub. “Azerbaijan has already taken its worthy place in the system of international relations, and built itself an image of a strong state and a reliable partner”. “Just a couple of days ago Baku hosted an annual gathering of the Board of Directors of the Asian Development Bank, the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, and Nizami Ganjavi international forum, bringing together incumbent and former heads of state and government, outstanding politicians, public figures, scientists, and culture figures from nearly 200 countries. This certainly testifies to Azerbaijan`s growing role in the system of international relations and its contribution to shaping the global agenda,” Mr Hasanov added.
“The Business Year” magazine with headquarters in London is a leading provider of business information and a publisher of annual trade and investment resources which meets with the world’s top political, commercial, and industrial leaders to deliver targeted information, in-depth analysis, and strategic advice to the global business community on economic trends and investment opportunities.
Experts and analysts of the “The Business Year” work closely with local and regional business leaders and key stakeholders.
Through months of in-country research, TBY aims to secure in-depth and authoritative inside perspectives from the business community in the economies that it surveys. “The Business Year” named Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev the “President of the Year” in 2013.
The event then featured an award-giving ceremony.
Founder and director of IDEA Leyla Aliyeva was awarded with the "International Dialogue of the Year" award.
Several organizations were also awarded.
The Azerbaijani President`s Aide for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov received a special plaquette of “The Business Year” company for his role in promoting Azerbaijan`s sate policy and building the country`s positive image.