Ali Hasanov: President Ilham Aliyev instructed relevant authorities to investigate causes of fire and punish those responsible
The Azerbaijani president’s Aide for Public and Political Affairs, Ali Hasanov, has said that President Ilham Aliyev is seriously concerned over the fire in a multi-storey building in Baku’s Binagadi district. “Mr President gave instructions to relevant government bodies to eliminate the consequences of the fire and provide comprehensive assistance to those affected by the tragedy.”
He said the President ordered the setting up of a task force to conduct a comprehensive investigation into the fire in two buildings in Khatai and Binagadi districts.
Mr Hasanov said relevant authorities were instructed to investigate the conformity of cladding material used in the facade of the buildings with safety standards. He added that those responsible for the incident will be punished.
“Mr President expresses his deep condolences to the families of those who died in the fire, and instructed the Executive Authorities of Baku to cover the funerals of the people who were killed in the incident.”