President Ilham Aliyev visited the grave of national leader Heydar Aliyev
10 May marks the 92nd birthday anniversary of the architect and founder of the modern independent state of Azerbaijan, outstanding statesman, brilliant son and national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev. The grateful Azerbaijani people and everyone in the world who knew and loved Heydar Aliyev have been marking this date without this brilliant personality for the 12th year.
From early morning every year on 10 May, on the national leader’s birthday, members of the public, people who have come to Baku from different cities and districts of the country, and visitors to the capital descend on the Alley of Honor to pay tribute to the cherished memory of great leader Heydar Aliyev and put flowers at his grave.
On the birthday anniversary of the savior of the Azerbaijani people, President Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva, family members, relatives and friends of the national leader visited the Alley of Honors.
President Ilham Aliyev laid a wreath at the grave of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The national anthem of Azerbaijan was played.
Then, the head of state and his family members also laid flowers at the graves of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva, outstanding statesman Aziz Aliyev, renowned doctor and scientist Tamerlan Aliyev.
The ceremony of paying tribute to national leader Heydar Aliyev was joined by Prime Minister Artur Rasizadeh, Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov, Head of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev, ministers, heads of committees and companies, MPs.