Exhibition on Azerbaijani chovkan game opened in UNESCO
The launch of exhibition on Azerbaijani Chovkan game which is included in the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding, and a presentation of "Karabakh horses" book by French writer Jean-Louis Gouraud have been held at UNESCO headquarters.
Assistant Director-General for Culture of UNESCO Alfredo Pérez thanked the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Permanent Representation of Azerbaijan to UNESCO for organizing such event.
The Assistant Director also praised the role of Azerbaijan in implementation UNESCO Convention on protection of Intangible Cultural Heritage.
Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to UNESCO Anar Karimov recalled his participation in the European Museum nights. He said chovkan played an important role in formalizing the culture of the country`s people and identity. He also said chovkan game was already spread in the country`s other regions.
Mr. Karimov stressed the support of president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO, ISESCO goodwill ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva in promoting the values of the Organization. He also stressed the role of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in organizing the exhibition.
Anar Karimov also thanked writer Jean-Louis Gouraud for his work.
The event participants were also informed about the 3rd Baku Intercultural Dialogue Forum and First European Games.
Jean-Louis Gouraud said Chovkan game was included in the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding, and highlighted this as the success for Azerbaijan.
The author also said Azerbaijani Government attached importance to protection of Karabakh horses.
The participants, including accredited diplomatic representatives in UNESCO, members of the Secretariat were distributed the Karabakh horse book.