Heydar Aliyev Park opens in Tarsus, Turkey
A solemn ceremony has been held in the Turkish city of Tarsus to inaugurate the Heydar Aliyev Park and unveil a monument to the Azerbaijani national leader.
Participants in the event included the Azerbaijani President`s Aide for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov, Governor of Khatai Executive Authority Razim Mammadov, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Turkey Faig Bagirov, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee for International and Interparliamentary Relations Samad Seyidov, chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party`s Khatai district branch, MP Huseynbala Miralamov, chairman of Press Council Aflatun Amashov, editor-in-chief of “IkiSahil” newspaper Vugar Rahimzade, chairman of Khatai district municipality Teymur Mammadov, as well as governor of Mersin province Ozdemir Cakacak, Mersin Buyuksehir Municipality chairman Burhanettin Kocamaz, Tarsus Municipality chairman Sevket Can, scientists and culture figures from Azerbaijan and Turkey, journalists, heads of NGOs and students.
Ali Hasanov, Razim Mammadov, Burhanettin Kocamaz and Sevket Can delivered speeches at the event to highlight services of national leader Heydar Aliyev and his role in developing ties between Azerbaijan and Turkey. They also noted that the national leader`s policy is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. The speakers stressed the importance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, TANAP, TAP and Eurasia Great Information Way projects.
The participants of the ceremony laid flowers at the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev. The officials planted trees in the park.
The event featured a concert of Azerbaijani artists.
As part of the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation met Adana Metropolitan Municipality Mayor Hussein Oral, governor of Mersin province Ozdemir Cakacak, and Mersin Buyuksehir Municipality Chairman Burhanettin Kocamaz.