President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of “Inturist” hotel in Baku
“Inturist” hotel has opened in Baku.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the official inauguration of the facility.
President Ilham Aliyev was informed of the hotel. The five-star hotel belongs to Absheron Hotel Group. The facility is built in a style reminiscent of old “Inturist” hotel which was popular in Baku and former USSR. There are 150 suits, SPA, a library, a conference hall and a restaurant in the hotel.
The head of state toured the facility.
President Ilham Aliyev had a meeting with the staff of the hotel.
Speech by President Ilham Aliyev:
- Good morning. It is a very significant day in the life of our city today. A new beautiful hotel is opening in Baku. I cordially congratulate you on this event. The opening of the "Intourist" hotel is a truly historic event. As you know, there used to be an "Intourist" hotel in Baku. It was built 80 years ago. Unfortunately, it was subsequently knocked down and another building was constructed in its place.
But the "Intourist" hotel always lives in the memory of the older generation. I am therefore very happy that this decision was made and historical justice has been restored. A perfect place has been selected. The old "Intourist" hotel was not too far away from here. But this place is also perfect. It offers a beautiful panorama. I want to say again that "Intourist" will live on and on. This event is truly commendable. We are very attached to our history, are true to our historical heritage and always try to restore historical justice.
At the same time, I must say that this hotel meets the highest standards. It has excellent conditions. It feels like home. In particular, there is a great atmosphere here. I am sure that it will provide a good service and guests will feel comfortable here.
The tourism sector has been rapidly developing in Azerbaijan of late. Personnel training is at an appropriate level. Numerous hotels have been built in Azerbaijan, particularly in Baku, in recent years. Baku currently has hotels of all modern and most advanced brands. Look at how many beautiful hotels have been built in the last two to three years: Four seasons, Fairmont, Marriott, Kempinski, Jumeirah, Hilton, Sheraton. Prior to that we had Hyatt, now the "Intourist" hotel. "Intourist" takes its place alongside these hotels. I am sure that this process will be continued, as the “Boulevard” hotel will open on the new "White City" boulevard in the near future. The length of the boulevard has already reached 16 km. In the coming days, the "White City" boulevard will be commissioned. Thus, visitors to Baku will walk in our city and see again how strong a country Azerbaijan is and how fast it develops. All visitors to Baku see and note that.
Baku is one of the most beautiful cities in the world and the most beautiful city for me personally because history, culture and modernity form a unity in Baku. So many public places have been opened in recent times that perhaps millions of people can now rest there. The Baku Boulevard is unique in the world. The 16-km boulevard has comfortable and broad lanes for walking and cycling. Other public places are also beautiful. You are probably seeing this yourselves: lands that were once captured are being turned into beautiful parks today. After all, public spaces are designed for people. Baku today has extensive opportunities for a comfortable rest. This process is ongoing. The area in front of this hotel used to be an industrial estate and the sea could not be seen. There was a shipyard and plants of the naval force here. All of them have been relocated and these wonderful places have been made available for our people. The same picture can be observed on the "White City" Boulevard. There, too, all places were either captured or accommodated tasteless Soviet-era buildings. Today, this area is open to people. Therefore, investments are being made in Azerbaijan. This is what our country is like today. This is acknowledged by all visitors to Azerbaijan.
Yesterday Baku hosted an annual meeting of the Board of Directors of the Asian Development Bank. The event was attended by thousands of guests who said very kind words about Baku and Azerbaijan during conversations with me. They said they could not imagine that Azerbaijan was such a developed country. This is true, this will also be seen by European athletes who will arrive in our country next month. I am told that all rooms of the hotel have already been reserved, so I am sure that you will provide visitors with a good service.
I congratulate you on this wonderful occasion again.