Zakir Hasanov: Health of personnel is one of the major factors to effect the performance of combat missions
Defense Minister of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov met with the delegation headed by the Head of Military Medical Academy Gulhane, General Omar Pac, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan, press service of the Ministry said.
The sides got acquainted with the first Simulation Centre, established at the Faculty of Military Medicine of Azerbaijan Medical University for training and workshops, as well as the training laboratory, computer lab, library, and a complex of dormitories.
Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov stressed that as a result of attention and care of President Ilham Aliyev, the military medicine is rapidly growing, as well as any area of ​​the Armed Forces. The Minister, referring to the question of cooperation in medical field with Turkey, praised the constant support of the brotherly country in education, exchange of experiences and other issues.
Defense Minister spoke about the tense situation at the front and on the attempts of the enemy to commit sabotage and noted that military physicians have deep knowledge and extensive experience.
"Every military doctor should know that health of personnel, first aid for soldiers are the factors that affect on the performance of combat missions and in general on military training. For this reason, the role of military doctors serving in the Armed Forces ready to liberate our lands from occupation, is irreplaceable and indisputable," the Minister of Defence said.
Then, the meeting of Defense Minister Colonel General Z.Hasanov and delegation headed by General O.Pach was held in an expanded format.