“The Hill” highlights Azerbaijan`s importance for Europe’s energy security
The United State’s "The Hill" newspaper has published an article on the important role of Azerbaijan in European energy security. The author of the article political commentator Raoul Contreras analyzes the current legal-economic state in the country related to the exploitation of energy resources, considering the actual challenges of energy security with the country’s European allies.
The article says: Last month, the presidents of Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey broke ground on a new pipeline; the 1,850-kilometer long pipeline, which will carry the Azerbaijani natural gas from 2018 on, is being built through Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey and will cost $11 billion to build. It is the Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) jointly owned by Azerbaijan, Turkey and British Petroleum. Of the TANAP line, Turkey will use 6 billion cubic feet of gas annually and the remaining 10 billion cubic meters will go on to Europe (through the Balkans and Italy). Natural gas discovery and production of new fields in Azerbaijan couldn't occur at a better time. Azerbaijan's intensive development of the natural gas production and transport of it west is delighting Europe because Azerbaijan is certainly more Western and is not stirring secession and rebellions in surrounding countries. This new natural gas activity by Azerbaijan is noteworthy . Azerbaijan, a major oil and natural gas producer and a friend of the United States, is, perhaps, the most moderate and tolerant of all Muslim countries.
Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict the author writes as a result of military aggression Armenia occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories.