Baku 2015 European Games brand wins top award at the 2015 Transform Awards Europe
Baku 2015 European Games and design partner SomeOne won the top award, Best Use of a Visual Property, at the prestigious 2015 Transform European Awards, which took place last night at The Brewery in London.
The Transform Awards are a celebration of the best in brand work across the whole of Europe, with award categories honouring outstanding submissions across the creative, strategic and communication process.
Inspired by the natural beauty of Baku, the colourful and striking Baku 2015 branding is featured on venues, tickets, uniforms and all official merchandise of the inaugural European Games.
Central to the brand is the pomegranate tree, which symbolises unity in Azerbaijani folklore. Interwoven with the branches of the tree are historical symbols of the country’s heritage and culture, along with eye-catching pictograms of the different sports and disciplines.
Simon Clegg, Chief Operating Officer of Baku 2015, said: “This award is recognition of the spirit of creativity and innovation which has guided our preparations for the first European Games. The Baku 2015 brand symbolises pride in Azerbaijani heritage, the natural beauty of our host country, and the desire to create an innovative sporting event that will be enjoyed by the whole continent."
Dan Tomlinson, Head of Brand at Baku 2015, added: “The Baku 2015 Brand team worked hard to create a look which would be effective across all potential applications, from medals to uniforms, and for branding of all shapes and sizes.”
Incorporated in the eye-catching designs are other symbols of Azerbaijani heritage including the colourful stained glass shebeke, the ornamental detail of the buta, and references to carpet design and weaving, which play a significant part of the country’s proud history.