FM Mammadyarov: Karabakh conflict poses serious threat in EU’s immediate neighborhood
“Post-Vilnius developments, unfortunately, brought many challenges to the overall EaP region, including launching of another conflict. All conflicts in the EaP area have undergone the similar scenario and brought the same grave consequences – violation of territorial integrity, occupation and separatism. Now it is high time to demonstrate a unified stance and solidarity towards settlement of all conflicts in the region,” said Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov as he addressed the 6th meeting of Eastern Partnership Foreign Ministers Meeting in Luxembourg.
“Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict remains a stumbling stone for making full use of multilateral framework of Eastern Partnership and keeps posing a serious threat in EU’s immediate neighborhood. Therefore, we expect EU to demonstrate a firm response to security challenges that persist in the region by consistent commitment to the territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of international borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan and urge for soonest implementation of respective United Nations Security Council resolutions adopted in this regard. We strongly believe that de-occupation of the territories of Azerbaijan will bring long-awaited by the people of the region and all international community peace and security.”
Elmar Mammadyarov noted: “Azerbaijan for a numerous times expressed its readiness to the calls of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to begin drafting Comprehensive Peace Agreement and bring peace and stability to the region.
Despite persisting security challenges, post-Vilnius period has registered a considerable progress in Azerbaijan-EU bilateral cooperation. Strategic partnership in the field of energy has evolved considerably thanks to the concrete steps taken by Azerbaijan in the realization of the Southern Gas Corridor. Groundbreaking ceremonies of the Southern Gas Corridor in Baku and later TANAP in Kars, Turkey was a clear manifestation of Azerbaijan’s strong commitment to bring alternative gas volumes to the European market.”
“Azerbaijan welcomes the public consultation launched by the EU to conduct a fundamental review of European Neighborhood Policy. Azerbaijan shares the EU’s dedication to increasing the focus on specific areas of cooperation which partner countries desire to develop. Economic development, energy, connectivity (transport, ICT and including common aviation area), migration, mobility are in the interests of Azerbaijan to promote in cooperation with EU. Meanwhile, taking note of the EU ambition to promote religious dialogue and cultural diversity in the ENP area, Azerbaijan is extremely keen on sharing its expertise with its lively multicultural environment.”
Mammadyarov said “Azerbaijan reiterates its interest in EU-Azerbaijan cooperation in the spirit of strategic partnership”.
“In June Azerbaijan will host the first ever European Games – an exciting and innovative new multi-sport event for the continent which will be one of the major sport events in the history of Europe,” the Minister added.