Ali Hasanov: AZERTAC-Jiji Press cooperation to contribute to developing Azerbaijani-Japanese ties
“Cooperation of AZERTAC with Jiji Press will contribute to developing Azerbaijani-Japanese ties,” said Azerbaijani President`s Aide for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov as he met Jiji Press Executive Director Sadafumi Tani and Director for International Affairs Hiroshi Masuda.
The meeting was also attended by Director General of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov and Japanese Ambassador in Baku Tsuguo Takahashi.
Mr. Hasanov said Azerbaijan considered Japan a strategic partner, adding the two countries enjoyed good ties.
The Presidential Aide praised the signing of an agreement between AZERTAC and Jiji Press, saying it will contribute to developing relations between the two countries.
“Azerbaijan and Japan share common positions on international issues. So we believe that ties between our countries should cover not only official bodies, but also other organizations. We live in an age of information, so building cooperation between AZERTAC and Japanese Jiji Press is very topical.”
Mr Hasanov said AZERTAC is very active in international media alliances, expressing confidence that the two agencies will support each other within these organizations. “The Azerbaijani government attaches great importance to this cooperation.”
Sadafumi Tani said the agreement signed with AZERTAC will serve to strengthen Japanese-Azerbaijani ties and provide more information about Azerbaijan to Japanese people. The Jiji Press Executive Director said he visited several places in Baku, adding “we observed rapid development process in the country”.
Sadafumi Tani said he was aware of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “The agreement will pave the way for AZERTAC to increase the Japanese society`s awareness of the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia, as well as four resolutions of the UN Security Council. We will also promote the news related to political, economic, cultural life of Azerbaijan,” he added.
Ambassador Takahashi hailed Azerbaijani-Japanese relations. He said the agreement between AZERTAC and Jiji Press will help to bring the two nations closer to each other.