Deputy chair of Azerbaijan`s Parliament meets OSCE/ODIHR director
Deputy chair of Azerbaijan`s Parliament BaharMuradova has met director of the OSCE/ODIHR Michael Link.
Ms. Muradova said Azerbaijan attached serious importance to cooperation with the OSCE and its relevant institutions. She noted that relations, established in 1992 featured existing realities and challenges in international arena. She said the activity, being implemented through the governmental organizations, Parliamentary Assembly and ODIHR gave successive results in restoration of a number of OSCE values in Azerbaijan.
Ms. Muradova recalled OSCE Parliamentary Assembly`s annual session held last year in Baku, and said the session demonstrated that how OSCE values were superior in Azerbaijan and how important country was Azerbaijan for the OSCE.
Touching upon the cooperation with ODIHR, Ms.Muradova underlined that during the period of cooperation Azerbaijan was always faithful to OSCE commitments.
She noted Azerbaijani society and political powers were preparing to parliamentary elections this year.
Mr. Link said he has always backed Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity during his activity. He recalled his meetings at the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and at the PACE, and the agreement on joint activity during the monitoring of elections was achieved.
Mr.Link expressed confidence that election in Azerbaijan would be monitored in this way.