18th Eurasian Economic Summit kicks off in Turkey
The 18th Eurasian Economic Summit has started in Istanbul, Turkey with the organization of Marmara Group Strategic and Social Research Foundation.
Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) is among media sponsors of the event.
The anthem of Turkey was sounded at the event. The summit was chaired by Azerbaijan`s Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov.
Participants of the event watched a documentary on the activity of Marmara Group Strategic and Social Research Foundation.
The documentary also highlights the political activities of national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev.
Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov read out a congratulatory letter of President Ilham Aliyev to the summit participants.
The letter stressed the role of Azerbaijan in ensuring the development and prosperity in the Eurasian environment, as well as the energy security of Europe.
The head of state wished success to the work of the Eurasian Economic Summit.
The event saw speeches by Governor of Istanbul VasipSahin, professors, ErmanTuncer, TemelKotil, Gokhan Murat Kalsi.
The speakers stressed the development and transportation of Azerbaijan`s hydrocarbon reserves to Europe, as well as the importance of the policy and international projects carried out in the relevant field.
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev was presented with the “Honour” Order of Marmara Group Strategic and Social Research Foundation.
The Summit will last till Thursday.
The two day Summit brings together the heads of states and governments of 50 countries, including governmental officials, diplomats, parliamentarians, former heads of states and government.
The event will see discussions on the topics "The Silk Road: economic, energy and finance", "The Road to Peace".
The 17th Eurasian Economic Summit stressed the importance of TANAP, TAP and "Shah-Deniz 2" projects, including the significance of regional and global energy and communication projects on the Silk Road. The Summit also focused on sustainable development, as well as the role of information technology in economic development.