Baku to host 8th Caspian oil and gas trading and transportation conference
The 8th Caspian Oil and Gas Trading and Transportation Conference to be supported by the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan will be held in Baku on April 9-10.
To be organized by the Confidence Capital Company and Baku High Oil School the event will be dedicated to the birth anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The conference to be attended by oil and gas industry executives and experts, government is devoted to the discussion of macroeconomic trends in the development of the oil and gas market in the Caspian region, development of transport infrastructure, oil products export routes and pricing aspects in the context of new geopolitical factors, analysis of current and new oil and gas projects, further construction of a new oil and gas refining and petrochemical complex.
The conference provides latest practical information on the access to new market players and balance of interests between producing, transit and consumer countries, required for strategic decision-making and daily operations in the region.