President Ilham Aliyev visited 14th Azerbaijan International Travel and Tourism Exhibition AITF-2015
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva have visited 14th Azerbaijan International Travel and Tourism Exhibition AITF-2015, 9th Caucasus international exhibition of equipment and accessories for hotels, restaurants and supermarkets HOREX Caucasus 2015, and 2nd Caspian International Boat and Yacht Show CIBS 2015.
Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfaz Garayev noted that 371 companies from 42 countries participate in AITF-2015 exhibition, representing proposals for 80 tourism destinations. At AITF 2015 there are 17 national groups in attendance from Argentina, Bulgaria, Iran, Georgia, the Dominican Republic, India, Malaysia, Morocco, UAE, Slovenia, Thailand, and Turkey, among other countries. The Maldives makes its debut among the national stands. Exhibitors include tour operators, national tourism organizations, hotel chains, sanatoriums, health and recreational centres, spa centres, as well as sports and environmental tourism organisations. Azerbaijan's tourism potential highlights the country's regions: Gabala, Gakh, Guba, Ganja, Zagatala, Ismayilli, Lankaran, Masalli, Mingachevir, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Khachmaz, Sheki, as well as other regions. Traditionally, the exhibition has a stand for Garabagh, which acquaints visitors with the cultural and historical heritage of the region.
Horex Caucasus 2015 exhibition presents an excellent opportunity for choosing the necessary equipment, utensils, food, and drinks from leading international manufacturers and distributors of HoReCa sector for newly built and future facilities. The leading companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, Korea, Lithuania, Russia, and Turkey take part in the exhibition.
CIBS 2015 exhibition is comprised of the Azerbaijan State Maritime Administration, Arcadia Marine House, the Azerbaijan Sailing Federation, the Baku Marine Service, Regal Boats, and Seagull Caspian, among others. Participants range from those in Azerbaijan, to Ukraine, and the United States. The exhibition presents powerboat technology products, related products for outdoor activities, as well as the latest technological advances of the industry for professionals, amateurs, and visitors.
President Ilham Aliyev wished the exhibition success.