President Ilham Aliyev reviewed the environmental project around Lake Boyukshor and adjacent areas
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva have reviewed the work accomplished under the environmental project around Lake Boyukshor and adjacent areas.
Minister of economy and industry Shahin Mustafayev informed the head of state on what has been done under the project. It was noted that the project is implemented under “The State Program for the Socio-Economic Development of the City of Baku and its Suburbs in 2014- 2016” approved by the President`s order dated 17 January 2014 and a decree on additional measures on improvement, protection and usage of the environment of Lake Boyukshor.
The majority of the events of the first European Games will be held in Baku Olympic Stadium complex located on the eastern shore of Lake Boyukshor. The site will receive many guests, sportsmen and tourists.
The project to restore the ecology of the lake is implemented in two phases. The first phase will be completed by this May. Under this first phase, a 1.570m-long dam was built to divide the lake into two parts.
It was said that the main construction work under the second phase has already been completed. The second phase will end by 2020.
President Ilham Aliyev praised the work accomplished under the project, and gave his instructions and recommendations.