Azerbaijan to implement some transport projects by opening first European Games
Azerbaijan will implement some transport projects by the opening of the first European Games in Baku in 2015, Azerbaijani Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov said in an interview with 'The Business Year - Azerbaijan 2014' magazine.
The minister added that the entire work on the streets and avenues adjacent to the venues of the Games are scheduled for completion by May 1, 2015.
"Additionally, an action plan on road transport infrastructure has been approved in order to ensure the smooth safe operation of public transport and address other organizational matters ahead of the inaugural European Games due to be held in Baku in 2015," he added.
"This action plan covers the operation of highways, the intelligent transport management system, and the railway network," Mammadov said.
"In the time remaining before the European Games, the Tbilisi, Babak and Ziya Bunyadov avenues are to be reconstructed," he said. "A new road is to be built to the Aquatic Palace, while the stretch of Mikayil Aliyev Street from Коrоglu underground station to Babak Avenue is to be overhauled."
Mammadov stressed that the entire work on the streets and avenues adjacent to the venues of the Games are scheduled for completion by May 1, 2015."
"The section of the plan relating to the intelligent transport management system dictates that Wi Fi systems will be installed at bus stops in Baku in 2014 and in 1Q2015," he said. "The vehicles carrying visiting delegations will be equipped with GPS systems."
The minister added that the special shuttle services will be organized between the Heydar Aliyev Airport, the Olympic village, and other venues of the Games.
"Measures will also be taken to limit daylight construction and reconstruction activities in Baku, while the working hours of bus services in Baku will be extended to 2.00 am for the entire duration of the Games," the minister added.
Mammadov highlighted that the Azerbaijan 2020 development concept envisages the further modernization of the country's transport, transit, and logistical infrastructure, the sustainable development of the country's regions, the effective management of local and international transportation, improving the merit of transportation services provided to the population, and the application of state-of-the-art technologies in the system of payment on public transport.
"Effective measures continued in 2013 to further improve the activities of the sector," he said.