President Ilham Aliyev reviewed a newly-built residential complex for 588 IDP families in Barda
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed a newly-built residential complex for 588 internally displaced families in Barda.
Deputy Prime Minister and Chairman of the State Committee on Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov informed President Ilham Aliyev about the residential complex. IDP families, who were temporarily living in hostels in Barda, will be resettled in the new complex.
President Ilham Aliyev reviewed apartments.
President Ilham Aliyev viewed a scheme and a model of the complex. The President was informed that the new residential complex covered an area of 11 hectares. The complex has 588 apartments, a 640-seat school, a 140-seat kindergarten, an automatic telephone system and other administrative buildings. The construction of the complex started in June, 2014, and ended in March, 2015. This complex is the 90th residential area built for refugees and IDPs.
The head of state also reviewed the school. President Ilham Aliyev viewed photo stands reflecting national leader Heydar Aliyev`s attention to education and his meetings with IDPs. It was noted that all conditions have been created here.
The head of state also visited the kindergarten and familiarized himself with the conditions created here.
President Ilham Aliyev praised the conditions created in the residential complex.