Mehriban Aliyeva: Azerbaijan is determined to conduct European Games at the level of Summer Olympic Games
“Although, Olympic Movement was born in Europe and then restored, the European Games have never been held. Thus, it is great honor for our country to organize, host and conduct the first games. It is huge responsibility. Of course, the European Olympic Committee considered a number of facts when adopting this decision: state support to sports in Azerbaijan, success of our sportsmen, existing infrastructure and of course our country`s general development,  ” said Mehriban Aliyeva at the presentation of Baku European Games in Rome.
Support to sports and Olympic movement are one of the priorities in Azerbaijan.  Over the past decade, the country built over 50 modern Olympic centers. We join Olympic Games since 1996 as an independent country.  At the latest Summer Olympic games, Azerbaijani national team took two bronze medals, a total of 10 medals. It ranked 15th among European nations and 30th in general.
Azerbaijan`s first Lady Mehriban Aliyeva said, “organization of the first games will set a benchmark for future games. Although, we had only two years and half for preparations, Azerbaijan is determined to organize the Summer Olympic Games at the high level. To achieve this, all measures are being taken. We are working in concert with international organizations.”