‘Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh region has always demonstrated a constructive position’
“The Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh region has always demonstrated a constructive position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and is open for dialogue,” said chairman of the Azerbaijani community of Azerbaijan`s Nagorno-Karabakh region, BayramSafarov. He commented on American co-chair of the OSCE Minsk group James Warlick`s statement, who stressed the importance of the dialogue and confidence in the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Citing MrWarlick, who said “It is important to hold meetings between the parties to restore mutual confidence”, Mr. Safarov noted: “From this point of view, we have repeatedly said that the dialogue between the Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Azerbaijan`s Nagorno-Karabakh region is important and this could play a pivotal role following the restoration of mutual confidence and achievement of peace treaty. But, even on this issue the Armenian side doesn`t demonstrate a constructive position. Despite our calls to organize such meetings, the opposite side prevents this.”
According to Mr. Safarov, the role of the co-chairs is also important in terms of the establishment of dialogue and confidence. “The co-chairs must make serious efforts and give proposals on this issue. In all our meetings with the co-chairs we declared the position of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh, and believe that they will pay attention to our opinions and proposals while talking about the importance of the establishment of dialogue and confidence,” he underlined.
Stressing the non-constructive position of Armenia in the dialogue and confidence building, Mr. Bayramov said: “Now, Armenia uses new pretexts. During the meeting with the OSCE Minsk group co-chairs, the Armenian minister of foreign affairs absurdly proposed the participation of the so-called regime in the negotiations although the so-called regime has never attended the negotiations at any level and can`t do it.”