Azerbaijan`s FM meets Georgian President
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili in Tbilisi.
FM Elmar Mammadyarov conveyed greetings on behalf of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the Georgian leader.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili also asked Mammadyarov to communicate his greetings and the most sincere wishes to the President of Azerbaijan.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili underlined the utmost importance of strategic partnership of Azerbaijan and Georgia to the entire region. Along with the bilateral format, he stressed the successful trilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey.
Mammadyarov added that executed large-scale energy and transport infrastructure projects serve for strengthening of independence and the development of the two countries and the whole region.
Adding that Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project contributes to consolidation of regional standing of the countries, Elmar Mammadyarov noted the serious interest of Central Asian countries for this project.
He also pointed out the importance of trilateral Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey cooperation.
At the meeting mutual support to territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of both countries was reaffirmed.