Elmar Mammadyarov: Azerbaijan and Georgia are strategic partners
“Azerbaijan and Georgia are strategic partners,” said Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov as he met with Georgian counterpart Tamar Beruchashvili as part of his official visit to Tbilisi.
During the meeting, they praised the development of cooperation between the two countries in the political, economic, energy, transport, tourism and humanitarian fields.
Mr. Mammadyarov stressed the importance of the strategic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia in terms of strengthening the two countries` independence.
Mr. Mammadyarov said the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars energy and transport projects ensured the development and prosperity of Azerbaijan and Georgia and the whole region.
Tamar Beruchashvili noted the significance of the visit in terms of developing relations between the two countries. The Georgian FM underlined the significance of cooperation binding the two countries in implementation of large-scale energy and transport projects, and added that these projects were important for the development of both countries and the entire region.
The FMs reaffirmed mutual support to territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders.
Following the meeting the ministers held a joint press conference.