Ali Ahmadov: The major reason behind great victory of YAP in municipality elections is the support to the president of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
“The New Azerbaijan Party seriously prepares for every election and as a result it scores great successes. Municipality elections held in December last year once more prove this reality,” said Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman-Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party at the meeting of the chairmen of the party`s regional and city branches.
Ali Ahmadov noted that YAP achieved high results in the recent municipality elections. According to him, our party gained the higher results in comparison with other municipality elections.
“Of 15035 new municipality members, 10315 are YAP members. It makes up 68 percent of municipality members. It is the highest result ever in the municipality elections. The major reason behind this great victory is the support to the president of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. As a result of this policy, our country has developed rapidly in recent years and people`s welfare improved dramatically,” he underlined.