Azerbaijan`s flag raised in Strasbourg as the country assumes CoE Committee of Ministers chairmanship
Azerbaijan`s national flag is flying  outside Strasbourg Mayor`s Office as the country officially took over from Austria the Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe for a period of six months, beginning from may 14.
Opening the flag-raising ceremony, deputy Mayor of Strasbourg Jean-Jacques Gsell stressed the importance of French President Francois Hollande`s recent visit to Azerbaijan. He said the visit was aimed at strengthening political dialogue and bilateral relations between the two countries.
Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe Gabriella Battaini-Dragoni expressed confidence that Azerbaijan would use its tenure to continue the policy of previous chair countries to fight against corruption, and remain committed to good neighborhood principles and inter-culture dialogue.
Permanent Representative of Austria to the Council of Europe Ambassador Rudolf Lennkh gave an overview of his country's achievements during its chairmanship of the Committee.
Representative of Azerbaijan to the Council of Europe Emin Eyyubov said assuming the chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers was another important milestone for Azerbaijan which had joined the Council of Europe in 2001.
“Over the next six months, the country will render its strong support and invest its efforts around three key pillars of the Council of Europe - human rights, rule of law and democracy. Upholding and promoting core values of the Council of Europe will be at the center of Azerbaijan`s activities and undertakings during this period,” said Eyyubov.