14 European countries Foreign ministers support Savchenko, do not remember Guliyev and Asgarov
The Foreign Ministers of 14 countries of Europe and the Permanent Representative of France to the EU has held a rally in support of Ukrainian pilot Nadejda Savchenko on the sidelines of the ministerial meeting in the Brussels.
The rally brought together representatives of Lithuania, Belgium, Britain, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Ireland, Latvia, Malta, Poland, Romania, Sweden and France urging to release Savchenko. At the initiative of the Foreign Minister of Lithuania Linas Linkevičius, the diplomats posed for photographs, holding up Savchenko’s pictures on the background of Ukrainian flag. The photos show the calls to release "illegally kidnapped Ukrainian pilot", as well as popular social network hashtag #FreeSavchenko.
We can only hope that one day these same ministers will hold a similar action with an appeal to the Armenian authorities to release two civilian hostages, whose only fault is the desire to visit the graves of their relatives in the occupied Kalbajar.