President Ilham Aliyev received the Deputy Head of the Russian Government
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Deputy Head of the Government of the Russian Federation Arkady Dvorkovich.
Arkady Dvorkovich delivered greetings of President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister Dmitri Medvedev to the head of state.
The sides noted the successful development of relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation in various fields, and stressed the importance of regular meetings of the heads of states in terms of strengthening the bilateral ties. The parties expressed satisfaction with dynamic development of trade and increase of investment making.
The sides expressed their confidence that the bilateral relations will further strengthen, and discussed the issues related to the expansion of economic cooperation.
The head of state expressed his gratitude for the greetings of President Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister Dmitri Medvedev, and asked Arkady Dvorkovich to communicate his greetings to the President and Prime Minister of the Russian Federation.