Possibilities of cooperation discussed with French companies
The Ministry of Communications and High Technologies (MCHT) held a meeting with the delegation headed by President of the French Land Defense Manufacturers Association (GICAT) and Movement of the Enterprises of France (MEDEF) Christian Mons.
During the meeting, Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov informed the guests about ongoing reforms in the ICT sector in the country, noted the implemented national and regional projects, as well as the work carried out towards the development of the space industry, nanotechnologies and nuclear research.
Recalling the launch of the first satellite of Azerbaijan into orbit by French companies, the minister said relations between the two countries have entered a new stage of development.
The minister brought to the attention of the guests the issues arising from the order of Azerbaijani President on establishment of National Nuclear Research Center JSC under the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies in regard to the use of nuclear technology for peaceful purposes and spoke of the benefits of establishing partnerships with French companies in this direction.“We invite French companies to joint cooperation for the development of broadband Internet in Azerbaijan with the introduction of the fiber-to-home technology, creation of data centers, production of export-oriented, implementation of cost-effective projects for nuclear research,” the minister said.
In turn, French companies expressed their willingness to cooperate with the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies in the development of space industry, including satellite optical observation and nuclear research.
Christian Mons, head of the delegation of French companies expressed satisfaction with the participation of French companies in Azerbaijan’s ICT sector and the contribution of French financial institutions in the launch of the first satellite of Azerbaijan. He also noted the interest of the French side in continuation of cooperation and expressed confidence that the French companies will actively participate in the development of the space industry in Azerbaijan.