President Ilham Aliyev met with a group of prominent culture and art figures who arrived in Baku to attend the 70th anniversary ceremony of People`s Artist Polad Bulbuloglu
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva have met with a group of prominent culture and art figures who arrived in Baku to attend a ceremony to mark the 70th anniversary of People`s Artist, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu.
President Ilham Aliyev welcomed the guests, and described the coming together of prominent culture and art figures as a good event.
The head of state said he conferred “Istiglal” order upon the prominent artist 10 years ago, and now awarded him “Sharaf” order. “Creativity of Polad Bulbuloglu draws its inspiration from folk art, which has very ancient roots,” said President Ilham Aliyev. President Ilham Aliyev noted that Polad Bulbuloglu was born to the family of Bulbul, who remains in the memories as an outstanding performer. The head of state said Bulbul`s songs are loved by all.
The President stressed that, in general, special attention was paid to tolerance and multiculturalism in Azerbaijan, and noted the role of these factors in the successful development of the country.
President Ilham Aliyev once again offered his congratulations to Polad Bulbuloglu, and handed him “Sharaf” order, one of the highest awards of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Then People's Artist of the USSR Joseph Kobzon, Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for International Cultural Cooperation Mikhail Shvydkoi, Honored Artist of Russia Bari Alibasov, President of the Russian Academy of Arts Zurab Tsereteli, composer, People's Artist of the USSR Eugen Doga, People's Artist of the USSR Lyudmila Ryumina, Secretary General of TURKSOY Dusen Kaseinov, People's Artist of Tajikistan Jurabek Murodov and laureate of the State prize of the USSR Andrey Dementyev made speeches.
President Ilham Aliyev said that art and artists were always held in respect in Azerbaijan, and expressed confidence that such meetings will be continued in the future and contribute to the further development of intercultural relations.