Damage to Azerbaijan as result of Armenia's aggression grows every year - working group
The historical and cultural monuments of Azerbaijan were damaged in the amount of $177 billion, but the population’s property - $55.4 billion as a result of the Armenian occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts, president of MBA LTD appraisal company, a member of the working group on the assessment of damage in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan Nusrat Ibrahimov said at the conference entitled "Unique model of developing modern Azerbaijan and realities of the international assessment of the Armenian aggression".
He said that the amount of damage as a result of looting and destructing Azerbaijan’s natural resources by Armenians exceeded $190 billion so far.
Ibrahimov said that the amount of damage caused to Azerbaijan as a result of Armenia’s continued aggression is growing every year.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.