CIS plenipotentiaries to meet in Minsk
A regular meeting of the CIS Plenipotentiaries Council will take place in Minsk on 5 February, the press service of the CIS Executive Committee said.
Participants of the meeting will discuss the draft agenda of the CIS Foreign Ministers Council meeting slated for 3 April in Osh, Kyrgyzstan. The draft agenda includes 18 issues. It is expected that the heads of the CIS Foreign Ministries will take stock of the progress made in the implementation of the ministerial action plan for 2014 and approve the relevant action plan for 2015. The CIS Foreign Ministers are expected to discuss the program of cooperation in strengthening security at the external borders and the main events related to cultural cooperation. The first look will be given to the agreements on cooperation in prevention and relief of emergency situ enhancement of qualifications among the general education teaching creation and activity of joint investigation and operational groups in the Commonwealth, establishment of the CIS Heads of Penal Institutions Council and other documents.
The CIS Plenipotentiaries Council will also consider proposals to the draft agenda of the CIS Heads of Government Council meeting which is due in Astana, Kazakhstan on 29 May.
The meeting will also discuss the results of the meetings of the groups of experts on the coordination of the CIS draft documents in 2014.
The CIS plenipotentiaries will decide on the candidacy to head the CIS observation mission at the presidential election in Uzbekistan scheduled for 29 March 2015.