Ashgabat hosts trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani, Turkmen and Turkish FMs
The 2nd trilateral meeting of foreign ministers Elmar Mammadyarov of Azerbaijan, Rashid Meredov of Turkmenistan and Mevlut Cavusoglu of Turkey has been held in Ashgabat.
The FMs hailed the current state of relations among the three countries. They also agreed to organize a trilateral meeting with the participation of the presidents of Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Turkey.
During the meeting, the parties also exchanged views over cooperation in the fields of economy, energy, transport and education. The ministers stressed the necessity of continuing cooperation at the level of working meetings in order to deepen bonds in these areas. They also discussed cooperation within international organizations and mutual coordination issues.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov stressed the importance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project in terms of further development of transport infrastructure in the region. Highlighting the significance of education cooperation, Elmar Mammadyarov hailed the participation of rector of ADA University Hafiz Pashayev in these meetings.
Noting the importance of holding a trilateral meeting in such a format against the background of events in the world, Elmar Mammadyarov said this contributed to the strengthening of relations among Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Turkey.
The meeting ended with the signing of a joint declaration on the results of the trilateral meeting of the Azerbaijani, Turkmen and Turkish foreign ministers.