Top official at Azerbaijan`s Presidential Administration Ali Hasanov meets Astrakhan Governor
Head of the Department for Social and Political Affairs at the Azerbaijani President`s Administration Ali Hasanov has today met Governor of the Astrakhan Region of the Russian Federation Alexander Zhilkin.
Mr. Hasanov is in Astrakhan to participate in an event marking the 91st anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Mr. Zhilkin praised the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s activities in Astrakhan: “We are happy to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.”
He emphasized the construction of the Heydar Aliyev Park, and a children’s campus, the Russia-Azerbaijan friendship bridge, and the erection of a monument to Prince Vladimir, as well as reconstruction of the local school after Heydar Aliyev.
He also spoke of the humanitarian and cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Astrakhan, and proposed holding the days of Azerbaijani culture in Astrakhan this year.
Mr. Zhilkin praised economic ties between Azerbaijan and Astrakhan, saying they were developing on a rapid pace.
Mr. Hasanov conveyed greetings of President Ilham Aliyev to Alexander Zhilkin.
He said Azerbaijan had direct relations with not only the Russian Federation, but also most of its subjects.
Mr. Hasanov said the bilateral relations between the two countries` regions had been strengthening, adding “Astrakhan plays a profound role in this process”.
He also praised the multilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Astrakhan in trade, economic and humanitarian fields as “an example” to other subjects of the Russian Federation.