Azerbaijan, UN discuss cooperation prospects
Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfaz Garayev, who is visiting the USA, has discussed prospects for the country`s cooperation with UN as he met Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon. They discussed the relations between Azerbaijan and the United Nations, particularly its bodies, including UNESCO, the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations and World Tourism Organization. They also exchanged views on prospects for cooperation with the United Nations Development Programme.
The Minister briefed the UN Secretary-General on Azerbaijan`s initiatives that contribute to global peace and dialogue.
Mr. Garayev said that as a result of President Ilham Aliyev’s successful policy Azerbaijan has become the leading country in all the important projects in the region.
He highlighted “historical traditions of coexistence of diverse cultures and religions in the country”, and noted that these traditions are promoted at an international level.
The Minister invited Mr. Ban Ki-moon to the Third World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue to be held in Baku on May 18-19 current year.
Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon hailed Azerbaijan’s contribution to world peace as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council in 2012-2013. He also praised President Ilham Aliyev’s “professionally chairing the Council meeting”.
Mr. Ban Ki-moon said that he will attend the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations Forum to be held in Baku in 2016.