Azerbaijani FM meets Slovakian Premier
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met Prime Minister of Slovakia Robert Fico.
At the meeting Prime Minister Robert Fico expressed his satisfaction with the high development level of relations between the two countries. He added that high-level official visits further contribute to the development of the relations.
Expressing his delight that Azerbaijan will host the First European Games on June 12-28 this year, Robert Fico said that his country pays particular attention for its participation in this sport event and adding that Slovakia will take part at the European Games with more than 100 athletes.
Furthermore, he stressed the important role played by Azerbaijan in European energy security.
The Azerbaijani Minister said the existence of favourable potential for the development of cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, energy, tourism and humanitarian affairs and noted the importance of holding business forums and establishing direct relations between the business communities.
Referring to favorable location of the Slovakia in energy transit, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted the existence of vast potential for cooperation in this field as well.
At the meeting the sides also discussed the regional and international developments and other issues of mutual concern.