Acre Mayor starts Azerbaijan visit
Mayor of the Israeli city of Acre Shimon Lankri is visiting Azerbaijan.
Last year Shimon Lankri put forward an initiative for establishment of the Heydar Aliyev Azerbaijan House in the city of Acre. In an interview to Israeli media, the Mayor said national leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev played a crucial role in the establishment and strengthening of current strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Israel. Shimon Lankri said he would spare no efforts to make the Heydar Aliyev Azerbaijan House the integral part and modern symbol of ancient and multicultural Acre.
The Mayor allocated $1 million for the construction of a new multi-functional building of the House of Culture and Heritage “Tikvateynu – Our Hope” and establishment of the Heydar Aliyev Azerbaijan House. The project will be implemented with the support of head of Azerbaijani Mountain Jews community of Acre Nekhamia Shirin Mikhaeli and president of the International STMEGI Foundation German Zakharyev.
During the 4-day trip, which was organized by the Baku International Multiculturalism Center and State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations, the Acre Mayor will have a number of meetings with Azerbaijani officials. He will also visit the newly-built synagogue and meet members of the Mountain Jews community.
The Mayor will also attend a conference on the occasion of the International Holocaust Remembrance Day, which will be co-organized by the Baku International Multiculturalism Center and Baku Slavic University.