President Ilham Aliyev attended presentation of Baku-2015 first European Games in Davos
Presentation of Baku-2015 first European Games has been held in Davos.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the event.
Billboards highlighting the first European Games that will be organized in Baku this year have been installed in public places both in Zurich and Davos. This allowed to familiarize delegations participating in the World Economic Forum with Azerbaijan, its rich culture and sports traditions.
Organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the event was attended by Swiss public and political figures, representatives of the international sports community, and foreign delegates attending the World Economic Forum.
The guests first viewed an exhibition of bronze statues by Azerbaijani sculptors devoted to Baku-2015. Called “We Together”, the exhibition featured over 20 works related to various types of sports. The guests were presented various publications of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation about Azerbaijan, including booklets devoted to the first European Games.
President Ilham Aliyev made a speech at the event.
President of the European Olympic Committees Patrick Hickey addressed the ceremony.
Participants of the event then watched a film about Baku-2015.
The Baku 2015 Games will take place in 21 stadia and facilities. The official opening ceremony of the Games will take place in the 68,000-seat Baku Olympic Stadium. The Athletes Village will accommodate up to 7,300 people. Europe's first senior multi-sport event will consist of more than 6,000 athletes competing in 20 sports from 49 countries.
In the years of independence Azerbaijani athletes have won 26 Olympic and nearly 2000 world and European medals.