President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan has achieved great democratic development
I can say that all freedoms are guaranteed in Azerbaijan. The freedom of speech is fully guaranteed. There are hundreds of press organs in Azerbaijan. In addition, there are no restrictions on the Internet in Azerbaijan: the Internet is free and there is no censorship. The number of Internet users in Azerbaijan is approaching 75 per cent. So there are no problems. Therefore, freedom of the press is fully guaranteed,” President Ilham Aliyev said at a press conference with German Councellor Angela Merkel .
The same applies to the freedom of assembly. Rallies of various political groups are regularly and freely conducted in Azerbaijan and no restrictions are introduced. In general, Azerbaijan has achieved great democratic development in recent years. This, of course, is very important for us, as I am absolutely certain that political reforms should be carried out in parallel with economic ones. Only in this case can a country achieve sustainable success.